Back to Home 
 
The AJK Assembly 
Members of AJK Assembly
President of AJK  
Business 
Resources 
Organizational Chart  
Secretary  
Feedback  
Contact Info  
 
Legislative Branch Agencies
 
  AJK Interim Constitution Act, 1974  
  AJK Picture Gallery  
 
 
 
 

Former Leaders of Opposition Legislative Assembly ofAzad Jammu and Kashmir

 

S.No.

Name

Duration

 

1.

Chaudhry Sultan Ali

1971

 

2.

Cap. ® Sarfraz

06th August 1977

3.

Khurshid Ul Hassan Khurshid
(Late)

May 1985 to 11th  March 1988

4.

Maj. Gen. (Rtd.) Muhammad Hayat Khan

1988 to 1990

5.

Sardar Sikander Hayat Khan

30th June 1990 to 31st March 1991

6.

Raja Mumtaz Hussain Rathore
(Late)

1st March 1994 to 4th November 1995

7.

Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan

5th  November1996 to 27th  September 1998

8.

Raja Mumtaz Hussain Rathore
(Late)

28th  September1998 to 16th June 1999

9.

Raja Israr Ahmed Abbasi

13th June 2000 to 4th July 2001

10.

Barrister Sultan Mehmood Chaudhry

28July 2001to July,2006

11.

Sahibzada Muhammad Ishaq Zafar
(Late)

24th July 2006 to 08th  September 2006

12. Sardar Qamar-uz-Zaman Khan 8th November 2006 to15th January 2009
13.

Sardar Attique Ahmed Khan

15th January 2009 to 22nd October 2009
14. Chaudhry  Abdul Majeed 4th Feburary 2011 to 26th July 2011
15. Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan 26th July 2011 to 24th July 2016
 
Home | AJK An Introduction | Members of Assembly | Picture Gallery | Feedback | Contact Info
© AJK Legislative Assembly 2007. All rights reserved.
Powered by DPL